Welcome to BonAppetis, an online marketplace for ethnic, locally sourced food. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

1. What Data Do We Collect?

BonAppetis collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name, email address, phone number, etc.
  • Account details: Username, password (stored in encrypted format).
  • Transaction data: Details of purchases and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Technical data: Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

2. How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide BonAppetis with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

3. How Will We Use Your Data?

BonAppetis collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Understand how we can improve our services based on your feedback.

4. How Do We Store Your Data?

BonAppetis securely stores your data on secure servers and implements effective security measures to protect your personal data.

5. Marketing

With your permission, BonAppetis would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

6. Your Data Protection Rights

BonAppetis would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request BonAppetis for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that BonAppetis correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that BonAppetis erase your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that BonAppetis restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that BonAppetis transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

BonAppetis keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about BonAppetis’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us here.

10. How to Contact the Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that BonAppetis has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office [insert local authority contact details].

Your use of the BonAppetis site and services is subject to these policies. We encourage you to review our Terms & Conditions, and other policies applicable to your use of the site and services.

11. Third-Party Links and Services

Our site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

12. Children’s Privacy

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

By using our site and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. Thank you for choosing BonAppetis.

Last update: 2023-06-17

Main Menu